The longest day of Homegrown is finally upon us, I’m talking music and events starting at 10:00am and powering through 14 straight hours, all the way to 2:00am Sunday, ufda.

It’s really a year of Saturday firsts.  It’ll be the first year somebody might actually puke from side cramps, instead of just lying and telling everybody that’s what caused it.  We’re running this year, folks!  It’s time to run!  Seriously, you have to.  Al Sparhawk wants you to, so just do it.

“It’s a great way to shake off the dust from Friday night,” Sparhawk says of his Rock ’n’ Run.  He promises it will be five miles, tops — as if that is no sweat for hung over musicians.

The run starts and ends at Chester Bowl Park, where the Homegrown Kickball Classic then begins.

Once you have showered and puked and showered again, head to Sacred Heart for Homegrown’s first-ever(see, another first!) classical music showcase. You’ll see everything from opera to a flute ensemble to something called “Basoonation.” And of course, this is Duluth, so some guy’s playing Bach on a tenor banjo.

The rest of the night is anyone’s game, so roll on, festers!

Saturday, May 2

Chester Creek Café Wine Bar
10am Maddy Siiter
11am The Anatomy of …

Chester Bowl Park
11am Rock ’n’ Run
12pm Homegrown Kickball Classic

Sacred Heart
3pm Classical Music Showcase

Beaner’s Central
6pm The JMB Band
7pm Sarah Krueger
8pm Rich Mattson & The Northstars

Amazing Grace Bakery & Café
6:15pm Brian Dack
7:15pm Vivielle
8:15pm T. Dack

Teatro Zuccone
6:15pm Lion or Gazelle
7:15pm Emily Haavik
8:15pm Portage

The Underground
6:45pm Robot Rickshaw
7:45pm Big Science
8:45pm The Murder of Crows

DTA Trolley
8pm The Peg Leg Howlers
9pm Josh Nickila

Legacy Glassworks
8:30pm NonFic
9:30pm Steven Gold
10:30pm DJ Delgado

Minnesota Power Plaza
7:45pm Tribal Alchemie featuring Yabobo Drummers
8:45pm The Spin Collective

Red Herring Lounge
8:45pm The Bottle Jockeys
9:45pm DJ Nola
10:45pm Fred Tyson and His Tysonettes

Sir Benedict’s Tavern
9pm Marquis Mark and the Very Mysterious
10pm Chase Down Blue
11pm Average Mammals

Fitger’s Brewhouse
9:15pm Al Church
10:15pm The Gentleman’s Anti-Temperance League
11:15pm Coyote

Spurs on First
9:45pm Preston Gunderson
10:45pm The Branditos
11:45pm Medford

R. T. Quinlan’s Saloon
10pm Dad’s Acid
11pm Man on the Moon
12am Tin Can Gin

Rex Bar
10pm The Formal Age
11pm Toby Thomas Churchill
12pm The Black-eyed Snakes

Duluth Flame Nightclub
10:15pm Danecdote
11:15pm The Horror
12:15am The Electric Witch

Red Star Lounge
10:15pm Attitude Era
11:15pm Timmy Jacks Off
12:15am Jaw Knee Vee

Tycoons Alehouse
10:30pm Breanne Marie & the Front Porch Sinners
11:30pm Two Beat Band
12:30am Red Mountain

Pizza Lucé
10:30pm Phillip of Nazareth
11:30pm Low-Hi Funk
12:30am Actual Wolf

Lake Avenue Restaurant & Bar
10:45pm Superior Siren
11:45pm Bryan Olds